Voluntary Recall of KitchenAid Home Appliances Food Processors

May 10, 2000
In cooperation with CSA International, KitchenAid Home Appliances, of Benton Harbor, Michigan, is voluntarily recalling approximately 10,000 food processor blade units. A cap on the blade unit can become dislodged during use. When dislodged, the cap can get mixed with food, presenting a choking hazard. KitchenAid estimates there have been 30 incidents of the cap becoming dislodged into food, and two of these reports involved consumers starting to choke on the cap. There has been one reported incident in Canada involving a person choking on a cap.
The recall involves KitchenAid® 5-cup and 7-cup food processors sold under the model names Little Classic™, Little Ultra Power® and 7-cup Ultra Power®. The brand name KitchenAid is on the front and bottom of the units. The model names are located on the side of the units. Additionally, the affected models can be identified by their model and serial numbers located on the bottom of the units.
Affected model numbers begin with KFP300, 4KFP300 and RRKFP300 (Little Classic™), KFP350, 4KFP350 and RRKFP350 (Little Ultra Power®) and KFP450 and RRKP450 (7-cup Ultra Power®). The serial numbers begin with WJG, WJH, WJI, WJJ, and WJK00 to WJK33. The food processors are white, almond, blue, red, green, yellow or black. They are made in France and bear the CSA mark.
Department and mass merchandise stores and specialty retailers nationwide sold these food processors from April 1997 through June 2000 for between $140 and $160.
Consumers should stop using these food processors immediately and contact KitchenAid to receive a free replacement blade unit. Consumers should call KitchenAid toll-free at (866) 444-3574 between 8 a.m. and 11 p.m. ET Monday through Friday. Consumers also can order the free replacement blade unit at  www.kitchenaid.com This recall does not include KitchenAid 9 or 11-cup food processors, or food processors with blade units that have a gray cap.