CSA International and Makita Canada Announce the Recall to Repair Electric Sanders

March 14, 2002

In cooperation with CSA International, Makita Canada, Inc., of Whitby, Ontario, is voluntarily recalling about 33,000 electric orbit sanders. The pads on the sanders can break apart during use and strike the operator, posing an injury hazard to consumers.

Makita Canada, Inc. has received 13 reports of pads coming apart, including three minor injuries that resulted from pieces of the pad striking consumers.

The recalled sanders include the BO5000 and BO5001 model numbers, which can be found on the silver nameplate on the sander’s body. The sander’s housing is blue and the name “Makita” appears in large white letters on the motor housing. These sanders were manufactured in the United States.

Home centers, hardware stores, and industrial suppliers nationwide sold the sanders from April 1992 through February 2003.

Consumers should stop using the recalled sanders immediately and return them to the nearest Makita factory service center for a free repair. For more information on how to return the sanders or to locate the nearest Makita factory service center, consumers should contact Makita at (800) 263- 3734 between 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday.

No other Makita sanders are involved in this recall. Any BO5000 or BO5001 sanders with the letters “PUR” on the pad are not involved in this recall.

CSA International is a provider of product testing and certification services for electrical, mechanical, plumbing, gas and a variety of other products. Recognized in the U.S., Canada and around the world, CSA’s marks appear on over one billion products worldwide. CSA International is a division of CSA Group , which consists of CSA International, CSA , a developer of standards and codes, and QMI for management systems registration.

Electric orbit sanders

Electric orbit sanders