CSA Group Privacy Statement

Your privacy and CSA Group

CSA Group (“CSA”) is committed to upholding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We respect your right to privacy and have instituted practices that will help ensure that your personal information is handled responsibly. Our commitment to fair information-handling principles is demonstrated by our development of CAN/CSA-Q830 Model code for the protection of personal information, the first national voluntary Standard on protection of personal information. This Standard is the basis for the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

In this privacy statement, we describe how we protect the personal information of our members, our customers, and other third parties, such as contractors. Our on-line privacy practices regarding personal information collected on CSA web sites are described in our CSA Group Web Site Privacy Statement. Our commitment regarding the protection of our employees’ personal information is found in the CSA Group Employee Privacy Statement.

Personal information

We use the term “personal information” to describe most types of information that can be linked to an identifiable individual. Examples include your name, home address and telephone number, e-mail address and any financial information we hold about you. Information on your business card (such as your job title, business address, business telephone and fax numbers), is not typically considered personal information. However, in cases where our records include both personal and business contact information and we are unable to separate them, we will handle such records as personal information.

The Ten privacy principles

CSA needs to collect, use, retain, and disclose personal information to provide services to our members and customers. We will request from you only the personal information necessary to provide our services, and will tell you how we intend to use this information. To ensure that your privacy is protected, CSA is committed to honouring the following ten principles:

1. Accountability

CSA has given certain of its employees the responsibility for addressing your privacy concerns and ensuring CSA’s compliance with the ten privacy principles. Should you have concerns about how your information is handled, or any questions about our privacy policy, feel free to contact us at privacy@csagroup.org

2. Identifying purposes

CSA clearly explains to you the reasons for collecting your personal information. If we intend to use or disclose your information in ways other than those described to you at the time of collection, or other than as required by law, we will ensure that you are informed.

3. Consent

In the context of your relationship with CSA, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, including, without limitation, the use of your email address to:

  • Provide you with information, products, services and programs that we believe respond to your interests and needs;
  • Answer your questions and address your concerns;
  • Conduct an investigation (into a suspected breach of contract, a violation of CSA’s policies and procedures, or a contravention of the law);
  • Contact you in the unlikely event of a data security breach or legal proceeding, or contact you if we believe doing so is in your best interests; and
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements.

You may withdraw consent to certain uses or disclosures of your personal information if you provide reasonable notice. The withdrawal of consent may result in the loss of certain privileges. Consent may not be withdrawn if your information must be used or disclosed in accordance with the law or the provisions of a contract, or in the context of an investigation or a data security breach.

4. Limiting collection

To protect your privacy, CSA makes reasonable efforts to only collect personal information about you that is relevant to your relationship with CSA, or for purposes you are informed of at the time of collection. Also, for security reasons, internal and external closed circuit cameras capture live stream at certain CSA buildings.

5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Just as CSA takes steps to limit the types of information we collect from you, we carefully regulate how we handle your personal information. We only use your information for purposes you have consented to, or as permitted by law (for example in a legal investigation).

Should CSA require the services of third parties to handle your personal information, we will request that they adhere to reasonable business practices that will keep your information private and secure. These third parties will be given only the information necessary for performing their information-handling services. CSA may be required to transfer your personal information to a foreign jurisdiction to be processed or stored. Such information may be requested and provided to law enforcement or national security authorities in order to comply with foreign laws.

CSA occasionally shares personal information about members, such as in mailing lists, with other organizations that are consistent with CSA’s goals and objectives. By participating in CSA activities, you agree to such sharing of your contact information.

CSA is committed to retaining your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Accordingly, CSA follows a record retention schedule that sets out the retention timeline for various classes of data. When personal information in paper form is being destroyed in accordance with CSA’s record retention schedule, it is securely shredded. If an electronic record is being deleted, keep in mind that residual information may remain on back-up tapes for some time.

6. Accuracy

We are committed to ensuring that our records of your personal information are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Although it is your responsibility to inform CSA of any relevant changes in your personal information, we also take steps internally to preserve the accuracy of the personal information we receive, in accordance with reasonable commercial standards.

7. Safeguards

CSA uses appropriate physical, organizational and technical safeguards to protect the privacy of your personal information. Safeguards vary depending on the sensitivity of the data. These safeguards are designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification to your information. Your records are accessible only to staff who have been given the authority to access them and only as is necessary to provide products and services to you.

8. Openness

Through this Privacy Statement, as well as our Web Site and Employee Privacy Statements, CSA has strived to make information about its practices concerning the management of personal information readily available.

9. Individual access

If at any time you have a question about our records containing your personal information, we will do our best to answer it. You have the right to be told about the kind of personal information CSA maintains, how it is used, and with whom it is shared. You are entitled to review the information we hold about you, and challenge the factual accuracy as well as the completeness and relevance of our records. Incorrect information will be promptly corrected or, if necessary, deleted.

In order to safeguard personal information, you may be required to provide sufficient identification in order for CSA to authorize access to your file.

In special circumstances, CSA may need to refuse or limit an access request, for example when disclosure of the information will reveal personal information about another person or interfere with a legal investigation. We will always inform you of the reason for a refusal.

Inquiries about our records containing your personal information will be answered within a reasonable timeframe and at no cost to you. In special circumstances, however, it may be necessary to charge a fee, for example when a lot of staff time is required to gather requested information. If a fee is necessary, you will be told in advance.

10. Addressing comments and concerns

An important measure of CSA’s compliance with the ten privacy principles is your perception of our practices and procedures. We welcome your comments and suggestions concerning this privacy statement and will respond to any concerns you may have about its application. Please contact us at privacy@csagroup.org for additional privacy materials.